Thursday, January 28, 2010

taipei touch my heart (part 05): miramar

It's highly helpful if you can read Chinese 'cos the English version of the Taipei MRT map is rather outdated and new additional lines like the ones leading to Miramar is not listed on that one. Which explains our f*cking expensive cab ride to Miramar!! ^%$#@*

Miramar's a shopping complex located in a newly developed area just a little outside the city centre. Somewhat like London Zone 2. I do quite adore it... very serene and spacious. Almost like Liverpool St George's Hall pebbled walks in summer. Oh and guess what I found just wandering about after our hefty meal at 5-Dime Boathouse??

The notorious WeGo sex-tique hotel / love motels!!

I call it 'sex-tique' 'cos it's really a boutique hotel for a quick cheeekawahwah ;D No... I don't mean Lorong Haji Taib or Geylang sorta shacks... I mean multiple uber chic-ly themed rooms for rent on a 3 or 12 or 24 hourly basis. It all started with the crazy Japs and their kinky delights but it became such a thrill and novelty that Taiwanese wives actually beg and drag their not-so-reluctant-I'm-sure spouses for a hot sweaty affair there. If I hadn't paid the extra night at my current crap-ass hotel I would've gotten a 12-hour stint at that French (or was it English Rose) boudoir with a SWING. A SWING WTF. Mmmy was real cool 'bout it... totally onboard despite me explaining to her that we were prolly gonna get weird looks from whores and not the other way around.


I'm coming back!!


We Go Funtel (you gotta check their website for addresses 'cos I totally cannot read Chinese) 
11, Jing Ye San Rd (next to Miramar mall Ferris wheel)
Tel: (02) 8502-7000



This is the why I came to Miramar! It's enough a reason to me.

I love ferris-wheels. Just as much as I love JCo yoghurt ice-cream and musical boxes and Japanese cotton and peonies and red velvet cupcakes and Glee and clouds and unicorns and Care Bears' stare and Chanel and poker-straight hair and Tiffany + Co and rainbows and teacup poodles and bows and gladiator sandals and Royal Albert china... well I could go on and on and on but I'm sure you know what I mean.

We had to wait half an hour for the floorless capsule but...


... it was definitely worth the wait 'cos *whistle* how sick is that view??
(N.B Gross Alert: That few blobs of menses stains on my Uggs are results of me not having a pad in the plane. Tip: ALWAYS carry a pad in your handcarry when you're flying)






Kawaii sushi ad by Sushi Express :)

Steppin' on yellow taxi cabs (for all the overcharges!).


Taipei 101 between my fingers.

Miramar's really cool. The exterior is very zen and it doesn't hold too many labels. I did my Muji shopping there though so it was nice for me. We had the rest of the evening to kill before heading back to Shihlin (yup Shihlin AGAIN) so I decided to go to Taipei 101 'cos we gotta... I mean it's like doing a KL tour sans Petronas Twin Towers if we didn't.
.
.
Miramar 
No. 20, Jingye 3rd Rd.
Taipei City
MRT: Jiannan Road Station
.




Wikipedia: Taipei 101 (traditional Chinese: ε°εŒ—101 / θ‡ΊεŒ—101), also known as the Taipei Financial Center, is a landmark skyscraper located in Xinyi District, Taipei, Taiwan. The building was the world's tallest (with occupiable floors) until it was surpassed in height by the Burj Khalifa on July 21, 2007. The skyscraper was officially the tallest building until the opening of the Burj Khalifa on the 4th of January 2010. 


Taipei 101, designed by C.Y. Lee & Partners and constructed primarily by KTRT Joint Venture and South Korean Samsung C+T received the 2004 Emporis Skyscraper Award and was hailed as one of the Seven New Wonders of the World (Newsweek magazine, 2006) and Seven Wonders of Engineering (Discovery Channel, 2005). The tower has served as an icon of modern Taiwan ever since its opening. Fireworks launched from Taipei 101 feature prominently in international New Year's Eve broadcasts and the structure appears frequently in travel literature and international media.


Taipei 101 comprises 101 floors above ground and 5 floors underground



I personally find Taipei 101 to look a tad odd. But who am I to comment? I'm no engineer... I do, though, prefer my couple of cornstalks back home ;) Taipei 101's really supposed to resemble pagodas / bamboo / stackable ingots with this giant ball aka damper at the base of the structure to help it balance during earthquakes and typhoon. Ah Preto told me 'bout the clever usage of the damper... when it sways to the left the damper rolls to the right to create stability. Brilliant hor? I still think it looks like a lipan = centipede.

Dress: Taipei boutique
Jeggings: Uniqlo
Sling Bag: Dior
Bag: Le Sportsac

This is Baby Damper: the main mascot of Taipei 101. Pretty fly for a red guy!

I was too cheap to pay RM50 each to go up, since it was dark and drizzling and all, so this was the best picture with the tower we could take. Still, pretty romantic, non?

I spotted this special shop on the way out.






All display pieces cost a bomb and are bought mind you. WTF. I should learn to make these ear cups and make me some kachings!



MRT: it's not near any station so I suggest you get a cab

No comments:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...