Tuesday, February 03, 2009

hari appendisitis sedunia

Is today some kinda World Appendicitis Day that I don’t know about ‘cos it sure seems like EVERYONE’S appendix’ specifically chose today to inflame / perforate?? I’ve been in and out the OT (operation theatre) from morning ‘till night. Bloody crap. And retraction is so damn tiring! Try holding a pair of 500g/1kg dumbbells out in front of you with your elbows bent and maintain that exact position for 30 minutes. Trust me you’d rather chew on carpet. The last op (operation) was the trickiest of the day (with the supposedly perforated appendix that turned out to be an appendiceal abscess and I retracted for 1.5 hours!! Well won’t bore you with details..). Pokoknya my fingers are numb and my triceps are all cramped up damnit. Just as I sat down on the chair to catch my breath and enjoy the cold drink (Yeo’s Justea: Green Tea + Lemon) Ah Seng got me…

(msg @ 23:49)
Miss NitNit: Shelby go eat n shower. Got admission later maybe in half hour.
moi: I kno. Girl who swallowed 3 pins rite.. Crap
Miss NitNit: One pin. Yeah we all hate her.
moi: I hv bettr use for pins. I’d poke her. Many many times!

Now I’m going to catch a 10-minute power nap before the Pin-girl comes in. There’s a KIV Acute Pancreatitis-lady in queue too… F*ck. So tired… can… die.

6 comments:

cindy khor said...

hang on hang on...dont fret yet...was lmao when reading this post...how did you integrate humour into tiredness?? i wish i could do that...if i'm tired...i would certianly keep saying F*** in my blog

shelbybaby said...

cindy: *mental head-butt* :D

Fatham. Use your imagination said...

Poor thing. Don't know how you can make it sound so funny, but that's your talent! Don't want to sound like a stalker but keep happy and keep blogging ok?

Nothing like blogging to let it allll out. Plus we support you :D

shelbybaby said...

fatham: eh seriously i damn sayang y'all-lor.. all these support comments are making me all teary-eyed and whatnot *touched*

i tagged y'all sweethearts (previous entry) so do let me kno if d post gets put up... wanna get to know y'all a lil better :)

Max mickle said...

Hey I liked this blog. It is very tough to include humor when you feel damn sleepy. I think only few people can do that. Great job done.

shelbybaby said...

*giggle* thanks max. me feels sheepish now...

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...